STAR OF THE WEEK

Hari Godhania – For his cheerful and positive attitude and trying to keep on task in lessons.
Emmanuel Oguzie – For his cheerful attitude, and for trying hard in lessons this week.
Ruby Laroiya – For her determination and hard work in every area of school life.
Thomas Mayland – an improved effort during lessons and contributing more in discussions.

Eva-Nicole Asanga – For cheerfully persevering through a tricky time for all.
Emily Willson – For being quietly hard working and polite at all times to both her peers and teachers.
Aaron Masih – For his contributions and perseverance in all Form lessons.
Rubie Johal – For showing a positive approach to every aspect of school life and contributing thoughtfully in class.

Yixian Li – For continuing to challenge herself within her English lessons – including sophisticated language to suit the needs of the genre and audience.
Robert Miller – For being a a highly persuasive propagandist this week in Humanities.
Wahid Abdurrahman – For outstanding helpfulness in the classroom and enthusiastic contributions in lessons.
Anusha Singh – For asking inquisitive questions during class discussions and excellent contributions.
Chloe Tian – For wonderful contributions to lessons this week, particularly in English!


BUBBLE CHAMPION

YEAR 3 YEAR 4 YEAR 5 YEAR 6
Luca Ottengo – For helping tidy the house and getting involved in play. No assembly was held this week. Mia Sargeant – For displaying the BCS Values by cheerfully wishing every child a lovely evening as they leave Jodh Singh – Showing good manners and increased awareness of others
Hannah Chipwete – For playing beautifully, always helping and displaying her excellent manners and cheerful attitude. Amber Laroiya – For displaying the BCS Values by cheerfully wishing every child a lovely evening as they leave Rayan Anderson – For showing good manners and displaying greater confidence in the House

The winner of this week’s House competition with 1005 points is…

 

St. Philip’s House!

 

GOLDEN TABLE

Ava Mae Crouch – For showing her BCS values at all times and keeping cool, calm and collected!
Amelia Sabir – For showing excellent perseverance whilst working at home, and returning to school with a positive attitude.

Toby Williams – For always contributing to class discussions enthusiastically and life to the full at Blue Coat.
Ahryan Paul – For having a fantastic attitude to all aspects of school life, and for displaying the BCS Values so well.

Arjun Gill – For thoughtful, inquisitive and engaging responses in his Humanities lessons.
Vuyiswa Garikayi – For displaying much improved concentration and perseverance this term as well as her sunny disposition towards school life.
Ethan Graves – For showing a high level of knowledge and engagement in Humanities.


RISING SPORTS STAR

Jai B – for demonstrating excellent passing skills and tactical knowledge in your football lessons this week.
Anoushka  – for her positive attitude in both PE and Games.  A superb effort in dance and good progress in netball.

TEAM OF THE WEEK

Emily Newman
Flo Raine
Jasper Neeson
Krish Choudhary
Tom Moody
Alanya Latif
Zimo Chen
Aditya Solanki
Tabitha Shaw
Rubie Johal
Aadya Agarwal
Liang Zi


STAND OUT ARTISTS

Arya-Veer –  Fantastic felted cushion design.
Harry – Fantastic Shoebox Trench.